Marhofn 196.11 - May 2009

Previous | Contents | Next

Marilyn Hall of Fame 31 December 2008

The 'Last' column shows the number of new Marilyns climbed last year or, if that is zero or unknown, the year of the last recorded new Marilyn. In the 'Lists' column, m=Murdos, c=Corbetts, g=Grahams, d=New Donalds, h=Hewitts, s=Scottish mainland Marilyns, w=Welsh Marilyns, e=English Marilyns.

  Total Name Home First 600 Last Lists
11550 Ken Butcher Dundee195920012007 mcgdhswe
21549 Ann Bowker Portinscale194719912005 mcgdhswe
31549 Don Smithies Leeds1946  2006 cgd swe
41549 Rob Woodall Peterborough197619952005 mcgdhswe
51549 Ken Whyte Fort William196719992005 mcgdhswe
61549 Richard Wood Cannich1955198738 mcg swe
71548 Alan Holmes Darlington198719962007 mcgdhswe
81547 Charles Knowles Sheffield194319922007 cgdhswe
91547 George Morl Wallsend198019962007 mcgdhswe
101544 Rowland Bowker Portinscale193719912005 c dh we
111541 Colin Crawford Glasgow196620003 mcgdhswe
121537 James Gordon Grantown-on-Spey197719962007 mcgd s e
131534 Tony Payne Winchester1974  2005 dh we
141532 Stewart Logan Bothwell19492001105 mc d we
151524 Graham Illing Congleton1972199919 mcgdhswe
161490 Alan Dawson Crieff1967199643 mcgdh w
171451 Andrew Allum High Wycombe198219922006 mcgdh we
181443 Peter Collins Stock Green1960199876 c h we
191420 Eddie Dealtry Balfron1971199748 mcgd s
201419 Bert Barnett Rattray196019982007 mcg s
211395 Ursula Stubbings Cambridge1984200270 dh we
221379 Bill Fairmaner St Andrews1967199928 mc dh
231317 Chris Upson Glasgow196919972 d
241314 John Hipwood Wolverhampton19652003133  
251311 John Barnard Mold1955200119 mcg
261305 Colin Donnelly Fort William1969  2007 c d w
271293 Gordon Adshead Wilmslow1954199519 mc h we
281269 Richard Webb Edinburgh1966199739 d w
291257 Richard Mclellan Birmingham1966200256 c we
301229 Phil Cooper Lancaster1964197947 mc dh we
311216 Roderick Manson Blairgowrie1991199723 mcgd
321200 Peter Simpson Ormskirk1963200273 c dh e
331200 Eric Young Dumbarton19702003150 cg
341167 Mike Nicholls Wolverhampton19702004155  
351166 Gerry Knight Leicester1967200288 mc d
361153 Bill Carr Dalwhinnie19602004153 mcg
371151 Paul Caban Edinburgh1984200264 c d
381149 Hamish Brown Burntisland1944  30 mc d
391147 Brian Ewing Dumbarton1978200039 cg
401141 Gordon Ingall Dalton-in-Furness 1950199917 cg
411114 Peter Dawes Banchory1967199852 mc
421100 Iain Thow Castleton1962199135 mcgdh
431089 Dorothy Wilson Rumbling Bridge1969199837 mcgd
441074 Dave Stanford Alyth19741997111 c
451073 Mary Cox Glasgow1972199714 mc
461062 Barbara Jones Guildford1987199933  
471062 Jon Metcalf Inverurie1979200140 e
481050 Martin Collins Westfield19542004126  
491048 Alison Wilson Perth194820006  
501045 Trevor Littlewood Wolsingham1974200171  
511045 Sue Littlewood Wolsingham1974200173  
521030 Campbell Singer Loughborough19582006128 we
531017 Jonathan Woods Airth1967199822  
541017 Leslie Barrie Saltcoats1980200112 c
551016 Andrew Tibbetts Stirling1997200695 w
561015 John Crummett Todmorden1961  2004 c d
571015 Dave Hewitt Stirling198219971 d
581012 Graham Jackson Chester1977200161  
591010 Chris Peart Frome1978199722 c h
601008 Andy Hyams Thirsk1966200471 mc d
611003 Lindsay Munro Bankfoot1974200396 c
621002 Bob Garrett Llandudno19982006185 dh we
631001 Alver Burks (Avoch)194720002004 c
631001 Moira Burks Dingwall195520002004 c
651000 John Ward Rugby1952199971  
66994 David Hoyle Buxton197119972006 dh we
67990 Alan Castle Moffat1965200162 dh
68986 Mark Smith Sanderstead1980200245 e
69979 Iain Brown Builth Wells19582005106 c w
70969 Margaret Parker Helensburgh1965200570 mc
71962 Rhona Fraser Inverness1979200054 mcgd
72961 Michael Curtis London1983200132 cg
73961 Colin Brash Girvan1982200231 d
74960 Jim Fothergill Lytham St Annes19892005100 m
75950 Ian McCreath Blackburn195720008 m dh
76940 David G Smith Ilkley194519982007 mc h
77935 Ian Henderson Great Eccleston1975200129 cg
78934 Peter Malone Lochcarron1958200487 c
79932 Tony Smith Montrose19662005126 m
80901 James Lamb Falkland197319991 c
81901 Miles Hutchinson Kirkcaldy1938200029 mc
82898 Andrew Templeton Dalgety Bay1985  9 mcg
83894 Steve Davis Montrose1968200563  
84888 Graham Bunn Stockton-on-Tees1983200443 d
84888 Anne Bunn Stockton-on-Tees1983200443 d
86874 Donald Irvine Glasgow1960200459 m
87867 David Hughes Ilkley1966200247 c
88867 Alison Fox Alloa1978  64 cg h
89862 Andy Rook Okehampton1977200327 dh
90860 Tom Anderson Heads Nook  19982007 cgdh
91852 Richard Tibbetts Harpenden19612007125  
92848 Stuart Benn Culloden1970199610 mcg
93846 Klaus Schwartz Kilmun1967200315 mcg
94845 Neil Sandilands Perth1964200526 c d
95839 John Barrowman Glasgow1964200358 cg
96837 David Purchase Bristol195619983 dh we
97836 Colin Kinnear Dalbeattie1965200439 c
98835 Brian Curle Linlithgow1987199821 mcgd
99835 Calum McRoberts Edinburgh1983200122  
100*585 Paul Richardson (Montrose)1978  2003  
101824 Audrey Litterick Aboyne1968200444 c d
102817 Jennifer Thomson (Methven)195420022007 c
103815 John Owen Aberdeen1968200452  
104812 Andrew Dempster Forgandenny1975200152 mcg
105802 Jim Bloomer Grange over Sands1961200679 d
106800 Andrew Fraser Inverness1953200438 mc
107800 Tony Rogers Grasmere1950200695  
108794 Iain Price Aberdeen198220012005 cg
109787 Dave Tyson Wallasey1967200550 m
110786 Peter Lincoln Mold196819982005 cg
111783 Don Reid Glasgow1979200332  
112780 Laurence Rudkin Hartford1966200210 cg
113778 Peter Child Auchterarder1980200127  
114777 Helen McLaren Pool of Muckhart196620015  
115772 Chris Crocker Didcot197920036 m h we
116768 Chris Bienkowski Glasgow1972200535 d
117765 David Foster Glasgow1967200539 mcg
118763 Jimmy White Glasgow1950200218 d
119762 Les Cunningham Lybster195820005 cg
120761 Ken Stewart Coatbridge1983200017 c d
121756 Roger Squires St Andrews1950200682  
122755 Vernon Miles Abernethy197520019  
123752 Pete Sellers Caernarfon1945200133 mc
124752 Syl Sellers Caernarfon1953200133 mc
125752 Ron Turner Grange over Sands1965200552  
126748 Gavin Theobald Fort William1990200641  
127743 Colin Wilson Perth198720039 cg
127743 Joan Wilson Perth198720039 cg
129741 Martyn Dougherty Bannockburn1950200653 mc d
130737 Lynda Woods Airth198020012  
131733 Steve Harris Egremont1972200415 d we
132733 Hugh Barron Edinburgh1970200531 mc
133733 Alison Richardson Montrose1991200766  
134732 Brian Dickson Fortrose1970200410 c
135731 Tony Deall Penrith1963200649 h
136729 Leon Firth Paisley1961200020 c
137728 Chris Pearson Sheffield197920002005 h w
138728 Martin RichardsonHuddersfield1963200658 h we
139727 Eddie Harwood Elgin196219962006  
140726 Rod Munro Pitlochry1974200530 c
141722 Edmund Leonard Stockport1988200412  
142720 Michael Keates Strathkyle195420026 m
143719 Geoff Carter Dunvegan196919982007 mc dh
144718 Alex Kelso Fort William198320052007  
145718 Celia Turner Grange over Sands1962200533  
146717 Eileen Leonard Stockport198820047  
147717 Peter Standing Storth1951200431 e
148711 Peter Bibby (Pool of Muckhart)197820022005  
149709 Ken Falconer St Andrews1963200221 c
150706 Andy Moffat Strathpeffer1970200412 mc
150706 Val Moffat Strathpeffer1970200412 mc
152 c705 Colin Dodgson (Grasmere)    1991 cgdh
153704 Mike Milmoe Forres197319992007 c
154703 Colin Green Nuneaton1970200533  
155700 Janet Clark Edinburgh1949200644 c
156692 Martin Scoular Aberdeen198820062007 m
157691 Chris Watson Wallasey1961200749 h
158685 Michael Poznanski St Andrews198719992004 mcg
159683 Hedley Horsler Gateshead19542004   cg
160669 Harrold Thomson Glasgow195220048 c
161668 Val Horsler Gateshead19772005   cg
162667 David Claymore Chester195620032005 cg
163684 Barbara Brodie Culloden1978200619  
164665 Jill Adam Perth198420052007  
165664 Peter Drummond Coatbridge196320056 c d
166662 John Steel Glasgow196920045 d
167659 Jonathan Groves Banchory196720012  
168659 Margaret Squires St Andrews1961200888  
169658 Donald Shiach Inverness196520011  
170658 Denise Clark Leicester1982200328  
171655 John Allen (Forest Row)    2001 c
172655 Brent Lynam Stafford1977200614  
173653 Vonnie Scott Pitlochry198320052 cg
174648 Jimmy Martin Pitlochry197520062007 cg
175646 Peter Bellarby Stonehaven1942200629 c
176645 Pete Milne Edinburgh1973200729  
177636 Ben Brown Clitheroe1958200315 mc dh
178635 Ronald Turnbull Thornhill1956200619 d
179635 Gerry Cummins Glasgow19992008100  
180633 Fraser Brunton Nairn196920059  
181633 Ian Teasdale Cockermouth1974200853  
182631 Bill Bowers Great Maplestead1961200611 h e
183627 Ian Watson Dronfield1982200723 h we
184626 Peter Wilson Portstewart196520017 dh
185626 Richard Paul Southampton1986200725  
186624 Simon Barnard Oldham1980200714 h we
187622 Peter Shaw Edinburgh197720052006  
188616 Alan Brook Leeds1956200831 m h
189613 Alan Stevens Glasgow196120074 c
190613 Liz Hastie Glasgow1969200856 c
190613 Peter Hastie Glasgow1988200856 c
192606 Bob Taylor Leith1983200822 c
193606 Daniel P Quinn Jakarta2000200873  
194604 Matt Rendle Aberystwyth1989200875  
195600 Peter Ellis Hemel Hempstead  2008    
196597 Val Hamilton Croftamie1970200924  

Where totals are equal, the first to join the Hall of Fame is listed first.
* denotes an honorary member.

Previous | Contents | Next