Marhofn 183.10 - May 2008

Previous | Contents | Next

Marilyn Hall of Fame 31 December 2007

2007   Name Total Born Current home1st Marilyn600th Marilyn1000th Marilyn S I W E Lists
+11 Ken Butcher1550 Cambridge by Dursley
1936
Dundee
26
Cleeve Hill
Jul 1959
Beinn an Oir
6 Jun 2001
Druim na Cluain-airighe
13 May 2003
12105156179 MCGDH
M
02 Rob Woodall1549 Wolverhampton
1960
Peterborough
39
Carnedd Llewelyn
1976
Beinn Bhuidhe 10D
17 Apr 1995
Cairnkinna Hill
23 Oct 1999
12095156179 MCGDH
03 Ken Whyte1549 Forfar
1953
Fort William
4A
Glas Maol
1967
Ben Donich
29 Jun 1999
Beinn Ghobhlach
4 Jul 2000
12095156179 MCGDH
04 Ann Bowker1549 Watford
1936
Portinscale
34B
Dunkery Beacon
1947
  Farrmheall
Jun 1995
12095156179 MCGDH
05 Don Smithies1549 Blackburn
1931
Leeds
35B
Snowdon
1946
  The Cloud
18 Dec 1999
12095156179 CGD
+186 Alan Holmes1548 Darlington
1943
Darlington
35A
Ingleborough
15 Mar 1987
Mullwharchar
25 Aug 1996
Biod an Fhithich
27 Dec 1999
12085156179 MCGDH
+297 Charles Knowles1547 Bradford
1933
Sheffield
36
Ingleborough
c 1943
Cuilags
9 Jul 1992
Cademuir Hill
14 Feb 1998
1207
5156179 CGDH
+518 George Morl1547 Hebburn
1939
Wallsend
33
Grisedale Pike
1 Mar 1980
Beinn na h-Eaglaise (10A)
14 Sep 1996
South Barrule
22 Apr 2000
12075156179 MCGDH
09 Rowland Bowker1544 Cheshire
1930
Portinscale
34B
Great Orme
1937
  Turner Cleuch Law
18 Mar 1995
12045156179 C DH
+7510 Colin Crawford1538 Biggar
1957
Glasgow
26
Tinto
c 1966
Great Rhos
Aug 2000
Corra Bheinn
2 Mar 2003
11985156179 MCGDH
D
+311 James Gordon1537 London
1967
Grantown-on-Spey 8 Dunkery Beacon
1977
Doire Ban
Jan 1996
Seana Mheallan
Feb 1999
11985155179 MCGD
TT
012 Tony Payne1534 London
1957
Winchester
42
Dunkery Beacon
1974
  Ellson Fell
Sep 1995
11945156179 DH
+13813 Richard Wood1511 Edinburgh
1947
Cannich
12B
Cairn-mon-earn
c 1955
Brown Carrick Hill
1987
Tarren y Gesail
Jun 2005
11960146169 MCG
+1314 Graham Illing1505 Derby
1962
Congleton
36
Coniston Old Man
1972
Meall nan Gabhar
Feb 1999
Aran Fawddwy
15 Sep 2001
11655156179 MCGDH
015 Andrew Allum1451 Bedford
1974
High Wycombe
39
Hallin Fell
Jul 1982
Druim Fada (10D)
20 Aug 1992
Pap of Glencoe
23 Aug 1996
1111
5156179 MCGDH
TT
+5116 Alan Dawson1447 Everton
1952
Crieff
1A
Moel-y-gest
Aug 1967
Cairnsmore of Carsphairn
21 Jul 1996
Hare Cairn
20 Jul 2001
11471142157 MC DH
+9217 Stewart Logan1427 Kirriemuir
1938
Bothwell
27A
Largo Law
c 1949
Ben Dreavie
4 Jan 2001
Illgill Head
28 Sep 2003
11185125179 MC D
M
+2018 Bert Barnett1419 Dundee
1946
Rattray
6B
Beinn a'Ghlo
c 1960
Ben Venue
26 Mar 1998
Mullach na Carn
22 Apr 2000
11640118137 MCCG
T
+5319 Eddie Dealtry1372 Leamington Spa
1948
Balfron
26
Snowdon
Mar 1971
Croit Bheinn
18 Apr 1997
Tap o'Noth
27 Apr 2002
1155090127 MCGD
+7220 Peter Collins1367 Essex
1938
Stock Green
39
Arthur's Seat
7 Jul 1960
Firle Beacon
Oct 1998
Ben Venue
21 Apr 2003
10275156179 H
+1921 Bill Fairmaner1351 Pontypool
1964
Sale
36
Ysgyrd Fawr
1967
Croft Head
26 Oct 1999
Doune Hill
Jun 2002
10301144176 MC DH
+10822 Ursula Stubbings1325 Cambridge
1946
Cambridge
39
Helvellyn
1984
Mynydd Drumau
2 Jan 2002
Muaithabhal
22 Jul 2004
9855156179 DH
+423 Chris Upson1315 Birmingham
1963
Glasgow
26
Hallin Fell
1969
Fiarach
16 Nov 1997
Ben Tianavaig
23 Sep 2001
10385108164 D
+1524 Colin Donnelly1305 Glasgow
1959
Fort William
4A
Ben Ledi
1969
  Cruach Tairbeirt
15 Feb 1997
9685156176 C D
+6425 John Barnard1292 Walton-on-Thames
1948
Mold
30C
Leith Hill
c 1955
Blackhope Scar
4 Feb 2001
Thorpe Fell Top
14 Aug 2004
9850138169 MCG
+4226 Gordon Adshead1275 Manchester
1940
Wilmslow
36
Great Gable
1954
Gometra
Aug 1995
Druim na Cluain-airighe
20 Jul 2001
9355156179 MC H
+3527 Richard Webb1230 Ludlow
1961
Edinburgh
28A
High Vinnalls
1966
High Willhays
26 Apr 1997
Well Hill
23 Mar 2003
9010156173 D
+6328 Richard Mclellan1201 Birmingham
1958
Birmingham
39
The Wrekin
c 1966
Sgurr Gaorsaic
8 Jun 2002
Peel Fell
26 Nov 2005
8705148178 C
+6129 Roderick Manson1193 Dundee
1962
Blairgowrie
6B
Ben Hope
1991
Leagag
8 Nov 1997
Carn a'Ghail
10 Jul 2004
100009598 MCGD
+2530 Phil Cooper1182 Walthamstow
1951
Lancaster
36
Great Orme
19 Aug 1964
Askival
16 Oct 1979
Foel Cwmcerwyn
23 Jul 2002
8425156179 MC DH
+11731 John Hipwood1181 Wolverhampton
1950
Wolverhampton
39
Long Mynd
c 1965
Kerloch
20 Jul 2003
The Sneug
3 Aug 2006
8805147149  
+10032 Peter Simpson1127 Leamington Spa
1947
Ormskirk
36
Scafell Pike
Aug 1963
Mam na Gualainn
31 Mar 2002
Beinn Donachain
3 Aug 2006
7885155179 C DH
+4133 Gordon Ingall1124 Kendal
1944
Dalton-in-Furness 34D Harter Fell (34D)
Aug 1950
Beinn na Caillich 10B
7 Aug 1999
Meikle Conval
5 Jun 2005
8635121135 CG
 34 Hamish Brown1119 Colombo
1934
Burntisland
26
Cruach nam Miseag
c 1944
  Carn Ban (17E)
7 Jun 2004
942253122 MC D
+4235 Brian Ewing1108 Dumbarton
1957
Dumbarton
26
Ben Nevis
1978
Meikle Bin
9 Feb 2000
Creag nam Mial
1108000 CG
+5436 Paul Caban1086 Newmarket
1964
Edinburgh
28A
Worcs Beacon
Sep 1984
Glamaig
4 Apr 2002
Beinn an t-Sidhein
21 Apr 2006
870081135 C D
+1937 Gerry Knight1076 Leicester
1946
Leicester
39
Beinn Damh
1967
  Arnaval (24C)
18 May 2002
7580147171 MC D
New38 Iain Thow1065 Birmingham
1958
Castleton
36
The Wrekin
1962

1991
Leagag
19 Apr 2005
7875102171 MCGDH
+5939 Peter Dawes1062 Northampton
1944
Banchory
21B
Snowdon
1967
Meall Coire an Lochain
18 Jun 1998
Cadair Idris
Oct 2006
9850968 MC
+2040 Mary Cox1059 Birmingham
1955
Glasgow
26
Worcs Beacon
1972
The Bochel
2 Aug 1997
Gairbeinn
28 Nov 2004
884570100 MC
+2041 Dorothy Wilson1052 Aberdeen
1941
Rumbling Bridge
26
Tinto
1969
  Cnoc Moy
15 Jul 2005
98551844 MCGD
+17442 Eric Young1050 Edinburgh
1951
Dumbarton
26
Arthur's Seat
1970
Ettrick Pen
4 Oct 2003
North Berwick Law
29 Jul 2007
10061835 CG
+4443 Alison Wilson1042 Edinburgh
1941
Perth
1A
Allermuir Hill
1948
Beinn Mhor (19A)
25 Sep 2000
Creag Bhalg
24 Feb 2007
95751763  
+1844 Barbara Jones1029 Dorking
1943
Guildford
42
Whernside
1987
Burton Hill
19 Nov 1999
Beinn a'Choin
May 2006
7185139167  
+4345 Jon Metcalf1022 Leamington Spa
1964
Inverurie
21B
High Willhays
12 Apr 1979
Askival
23 Jun 2001
Ainshval
5 May 2007
764574179  
 46 John Crummett1015 Halifax
1945
Todmorden
36
Great Whernside
1961
   7511106157 C D
+2347 Dave Hewitt1014 Derby
1961
Cambuskenneth
26
Lochnagar
Aug 1982
Stob Breac
12 Oct 1997
Gulvain
1 Apr 2007
845036133 D
+14248 Mike Nicholls1012 Wolverhampton
1947
Wolverhampton
39
Long Mynd
c 1970
Beinn a'Chuirn Garway Hill7185138151  
+3049 Leslie Barrie1005 Glasgow
1963
Saltcoats
27A
Beinn Ime
18 May 1980
Ben Tianavaig
21 Jul 2001
Benaquhallie
27 Jul 2007
9410757 C
 50 Moira Burks1001 Leeds
1940
Dingwall
15B
Ingleborough
1955
Stac Gorm
24 Jan 2000
(Mull)
Feb 2004
9330068 C
Dec51 Alver Burks1001 Barwick-in-Elmet
1932-2004
(Avoch)
15B
Rombalds Moor
1947
Stac Gorm
24 Jan 2000
(Mull)
Feb 2004
9330068 C
New52 Bill Carr1000 Edinburgh
1949
Dalwhinnie
4B
Arthur's Seat
c 1960
Cauldcleuch Head
1 Jun 2004
Glas Bheinn (3A)
28 Dec 2007
95202127 MCG

    Name Total Born Current home1st Marilyn600th Marilyn S I W E Lists
+1753 Jonathan Woods995 Orrell
1963
Airth
26
Great Orme
1967
Stob a'Choin
6 Sep 1998
7535112125  
054 David Hoyle994 Derbyshire
1954
Buxton
36
Snaefell
1971
Carn Mor (21A)
1997
6581156179 DH
+5355 Chris Peart988 London
1950
Frome
41
Great Gable
1978
Garth Hill
Nov 1997
6895155139 C H
+3556 Trevor Littlewood974 West Bromwich
1948
Wolsingham
35A
Scafell Pike
18 Apr 1974
Fraochaidh
6 Jul 2001
768564137  
+3557 Sue Littlewood972 Swinefleet
1953
Wolsingham
35A
Great Gable
31 Jul 1974
Meall an Doirein
12 Aug 2001
766564137  
+6258 Dave Stanford963 London
1951
Alyth
6B
Lochnagar
1974
Beinn Bheag (18B)
May 1997
773063127 C
+4059 Graham Jackson951 Burton-on-Trent
1950
Chester
36
Moel Famau
Jun 1977
Meall Dearg (1A)
8 Oct 2001
749564133 MCG
+4260 Ian McCreath942 Ayr
1947
Blackburn
36
Brown Carrick Hill
1957
Peel Fell
Jun 2000
6311145165 M DH
+5861 Mark Smith941 Purley
1960
Sanderstead
42
Brown Clee Hill
Feb 1980
Chaipaval
16 Dec 2002
6113148179  
+2962 David G Smith940 Southampton
1930
Ilkley
35B
Sugar Loaf
1945
Kisdon
24 Nov 1998
6902115133 MC H
+10163 Andy Hyams937 Bedford
1952
Thirsk
37
Scafell Pike
Aug 1966
Stob Bealach an Sgriodain
12 Jul 2004
79354990
MC D
+1664 Colin Brash930 Glasgow
1966
Girvan
27B
Ailsa Craig
11 Jul 1982
The Buck
27 Sep 2002
76755999 D
+3765 Michael Curtis929 London
1965
London
39
Goat Fell
Mar 1983
Seana Mheallan
28 Dec 2001
82101395 CG
+6366 John Ward929 Rugby
1945
Rugby
39
Moel Siabod
1952
 726069134
 
+6867 Alan Castle928 Birmingham
1949
Moffat
28B
Snowdon
9 Aug 1965
Eildon Mid Hill
6 Oct 2001
683581158 DH
+9568 Martin Collins924 Woking
1939
Westfield
42
Ditchling Beacon
1954
Bennan
2004
6000151173  
+10169 Andrew Tibbetts921 Luton
1981
Stirling
26
Place Fell
1 May 1997
Ben Vrackie
11 Aug 2006
6270138156  
+2670 Rhona Fraser908 Lennoxtown
1954
Inverness
9A
Corserine
20 Jul 1979
Hill of Foudland
2 Dec 2000
80103473 MCGD
C
+7271 Lindsay Munro907 Inverness
1961
Bankfoot
1A
East Lomond
1974
Meikle Bin
9 Nov 2003
83303341 C
+2972 Ian Henderson906 Cleveleys
1949
Great Eccleston
36
Great Gable
1975
Beinn Ruadh (19C)
31 Dec 2001
727551123 CG
+17473 Campbell Singer902 Perth
1951
Loughborough
39
Knock of Crieff
c 1958
Belig
1 May 2006
5720156174  
+1974 James Lamb900 Garelochhead
1960
Falkland
26
Ben Venue
1973
Beinn na h-Eaglaise
28 Jul 1999
900000 C
+6675 Margaret Parker899 Lancashire
1955
Helensburgh
1E
Arnside Knott
1965
Dumyat
5 Mar 2005
         
+1076 Andrew Templeton889 Edinburgh
1963
Dunfermline
26
Creagan a'Chaise
Aug 1985
 83223322 MCG
+14077 Iain D Brown873 Co Durham
1942
Builth Wells
31B
Ben Lawers
May 1958
Craigendarroch
14 Sep 2005
5385156174  
+4578 Miles Hutchinson872 Holme USM (York)
1926
Kirkcaldy
26
Beinn Eunaich
Aug 1938
Beinn na Muice
1 May 2000
81801638 MC
+579 Tom Anderson860 Staines
1941
Heads Nook
35A
Leith Hill
Beinn Lair
Jun 1998
        CGDH
+11880 Jim Fothergill860 Newport, Gwent
1947
Lytham St Annes
36
Yarlside
2 Jan 1989
Carn Gafallt
21 Aug 2005
5610153146 M
+8081 Peter Malone847 Newcastle
1943
Lochcarron
13B
Suilven
1958
The Cobbler
Oct 2004
81701416 C
+6782 Anne Bunn845 Stockton-on-Tees
1964
Stockton-on-Tees
35A
Scafell Pike
1983
Beinn Bhreac (1E)
7 Aug 2004
648043154 D
+6782 Graham Bunn845 Darlington
1963
Stockton-on-Tees
35A
Scafell Pike
1983
Beinn Bhreac (1E)
7 Aug 2004
648043154 D
+484 Stuart Benn838 Glasgow
1960
Culloden
9A
Meikle Bin
1970
Culter Fell
27 Dec 1996
8090920 MCG
TT
+6485 Klaus Schwartz838 Aachen, Germany
1941
Kilmun
19C
Bynack More
26 May 1967
Beinn na h-Eaglaise (13B)
11 Nov 2003
828064 MCG
+4286 Andy Rook835 Bedford
1956
Okehampton
40
Great Orme
1977
Fraoch Bheinn
28 May 2003
5495112169 DH
+187 David Purchase834 Hertford
1943
Bristol
39
Worcestershire Beacon
c 1956
Ben Rinnes
26 May 1998
4945156179 DH
+10488 Steve Davis831 Northampton
1952
Montrose
7B
Snowdon
c 1968
Long Mynd
2 Dec 2005
683041107  
+4889 David Hughes820 Blackburn
1955
Ilkley
35B
Pendle Hill
1960s
Beinn Bheag (18B)
6 Jun 2002
69812596 C
+6090 Neil Sandilands819 Stornoway
1952
Perth
1A
Merrick
1964
Creach Bheinn (18C)
29 May 2005
77901030 C
Dec91 Jennifer Thomson817 Perth
1942-2007
(Methven)
1A
Schiehallion
1954
North Berwick Law
29 Mar 2002
79301212 C
+19592 Bob Garrett817 Yeovil
1942
Llandudno
30C
Kinder Scout
5 Aug 1998
Lurg Mhor
9 Oct 2006
4823155177 DH
+5993 Donald Irvine815 Glasgow
1949
Glasgow
26
Beinn Tart a'Mhill
Jul 1960
Fiarach
18 Jan 2004
7390967 M
+1594 Brian Curle814 Hawick
1965
Linlithgow
28A
Slioch
1987
 74502643 MCGD
+2395 Calum McRoberts813 Liege (Belgium)
1969
Edinburgh
28A
West Lomond
1983
Cademuir Hill
30 Sep 2001
813000
+8696 Tony Smith806 Colchester
1952
Montrose
7B
Urra Moor
Aug 1966
Ingleborough
10 Nov 2005
661117127 M
+3297 Alison Fox803 Sheffield
1966
Alloa
26
Snowdon
6 Apr 1978
 67305179 C H
+5598 Colin Kinnear797 Dumfries
1955
Dalbeattie
27C
North Berwick Law
c 1965
Dun Coillich
19 Jun 2004
7440152 C
 99 Iain Price794 Aberdeen
1959
Aberdeen
21B
Millstone Hill
1982
Seana Mheallan
28 Dec 2001
7610825 CG
Dec100 Paul Richardson*585 Birmingham
1947-2003
(Montrose)
7B
Worcestershire Beacon
2 Apr 1978
Creag Bheag
15 Nov 2003
46842885  
 101 Peter Lincoln786 Oxford
1960
Mold
30C
Ben Lawers
1968
 65906166 CG
+25102 Andrew Dempster785 Kirkcaldy
1954
Forgandenny
26
Tinto
1975
Carn Mor (21A)
28 Jan 2001
783002 MCG
+53103 John Barrowman781 Glasgow
1934
Glasgow
26
Conic Hill
c 1964
 768058 CG
+36104 Audrey Litterick780 Perth
1965
Aboyne
8B
North Berwick Law
1968
Blotchnie Fiold
11 Aug 2004
741
0831 C D
+6105 Helen McLaren772 Aberdeen
1953
Pool of Muckhart
26
Largo Law
1966
Crogary na Hoe
4 Aug 2001
71201050  
+25106 Laurence Rudkin770 Dumfries
1952
Hartford
36
Criffel
4 Dec 1966
Doune Hill
26 Oct 2002
70851443 CG
+25107 Chris Crocker766 London
1953
Didcot
39
Great Whernside
1979
Crock
11 Jan 2003
4265156179 M H
+63108 John Owen763 St Andrews
1959
Aberdeen
21B
East Lomond
1968
Hard Knott
Oct 2004
562575121  
+42109 Andrew Fraser762 Karachi (Pakistan)
1941
Inverness
12B
Knock of Crieff
1953
Greatmoor Hill
24 Mar 2004
7400616 MC
+9110 Les Cunningham757 Bannockburn
1947
Inverness
9A
Ben Vorlich (1B)
1958
Beinn Dhorain
14 Jul 2000
72601417 CG
C
+20111 Peter Child751 Bourne End
1962
Auchterarder
1B
Red Screes
17 Apr 1980
Leagag
13 Jan 2001
66922258  
+30112 Don Reid751 Glasgow
1958
Glasgow
26
Ben Lomond
1979
Lord's Seat
26 Oct 2003
69401542  
+11113 Jimmy White745 Belfast
1937
Glasgow
26
Tighvein
Aug 1950
Stob na Cruaiche
20 Jan 2002
7020736 D
+8114 Ken Stewart744 Dunoon
1942
Coatbridge
28A
Arthur's Seat
21 Jan 1983
Beinn Ghoblach
31 Jul 2000
7290015 C D
+45115 Dave Tyson737 Wallasey
1952
Wallasey
36
Moel Siabod
1967
White Hill (36)
23 Jan 2005
5282100107 M
+1116 Lynda Woods735 Edinburgh
1965
Airth
26
Scald Law
May 1980
Sgurr Bhuidhe (10D)
30 Jun 2001
62454858  
0117 Colin Wilson734 Glasgow
1961
Perth
1A
Schiehallion
1 Jul 1987
Cruach Choireadail
22 Apr 2003
6860642 CG
0117 Joan Wilson734 Perth
1962
Perth
1A
Schiehallion
1 Jul 1987
Cruach Choireadail
22 Apr 2003
6860642 CG
+39119 Chris Bienkowski733 Preston
1950
Newton Mearns
27A
Ben Nevis
1972
Aye Gill Pike
13 Aug 2005
472090171 D
+17120 Vernon Miles746 Croydon
1959
Abernethy
26
Leith Hill
1975
Cnap Chaochan Aitinn
28 Jul 2001
         
0121 Chris Pearson728 Sheffield
1962
Sheffield
36
Moel Famau
2 Jul 1979
Garth Hill
21 Apr 2000
3895156178 H
 122 Eddie Harwood727 Surrey
1952
Elgin
9A
Schiehallion
1962
Meallan a'Chuail
1996
59404291  
+147123 Richard Tibbetts727 Birmingham
1946
Harpenden
39
Pen y Fan
16 Oct 1961
Ben Venue
2 Mar 2007
55307797  
+54124 David Foster726 Hull
1946
Glasgow
26
Blencathra
5 Jan 1967
Beinn Tharsuinn (692m)
30 Mar 2005
66202044 MC
+100125 Jim Bloomer723 Bradford
1954
Grange over Sands
34D
Great Whernside
1961
Wideford Hill
25 Aug 2006
507088128 D
+22126 Brian Dickson722 Edinburgh
1963
Fortrose
15B
Arthur's Seat
c 1970
Ettrick Pen
11 Jan 2004
697
0619 C
+4127 Geoff Carter719 Leigh
1950
Dunvegan
17A
Ingleborough
4 Apr 1969
Minch Moor
22 Nov 1998
530167121 MC DH
+18128 Pete Sellers719 Hyde
1932
Caernarfon
30A
Kinder Scout
1945
Penycloddiau
am 4 Oct 2001
516396104 C
+18128 Syl Sellers719 Oldham
1941
Caernarfon
30A
Great Gable
1953
Kinder Scout
pm 4 Oct 2001
516396104 C
+29130 Steve Harris718 Coventry
1949
Egremont
34B
Worcestershire Beacon
1972
Knock Hill
18 Jun 2004
3830156179 D
+39131 Alex Kelso718 Paisley
1970
Fort William
4A
The Cobbler
Jul 1983
Cruach nam Mult
13 Nov 2005
718000  
+14132 Michael Keates714 London
1944
Strathkyle
15A
Leith Hill
c 1954
Stob Dubh (3C)
18 May 2002
67601424 M
Dec133 Peter Bibby711 Stockton-on-Tees
1955-2005
(Pool of Muckhart)
26
Snowdon
1978
Great Gable
29 Sep 2002
65601144  
+25134 Edmund Leonard710 Chesterfield
1940
Stockport
36
Dale Head
23 Apr 1988
Wideford Hill
3 Jun 2004
3745155176  
+25134 Eileen Leonard710 Crewe
1940
Stockport
36
Dale Head
23 Apr 1988
Wideford Hill
3 Jun 2004
3745155176  
+28136 Leon Firth709 London
1944
Paisley
27A
Ben Venue
3 Apr 1961
Beinn na Gucaig
25 Nov 2000
62912950 C
+63137 Gavin Theobald707 London
1961
Fort William
4A
Ben na Cro
1990
Creagan na Beinne
8 Jun 2006
705002  
Dec138 Colin Dodgson c705
1910-1991
(Grasmere)
34C
   64612731 CGDH
+105139 Tony Rogers705 Bury
1941
Grasmere
34C
Yr Eifl
1950
Hail Storm Hill
23 Dec 2006
512559129  
+7140 Mike Milmoe704 Nottingham
1951
Forres
9A
Ben Nevis
Oct 1973
Knock of Braemoray
10 Nov 1999
63151652 C
+50141 Hugh Barron702 Inverness
1959
Edinburgh
28A
Meall a'Bhuachaille
10 Apr 1970
Beinn a' Ghraig (17E)
9 Aug 2005
6840108 MC
+55142 Ron Turner700 Birmingham
1942
Grange over Sands
34D
Walton Hill
c 1965
Penycloddiau
16 Nov 2005
515543137  
+36143 Rod Munro696 Inverness
1963
Pitlochry
6B
East Lomond
1974
Arthur's Seat
30 Jan 2005
6680424 C
+27144 Andy Moffat694 Glasgow
1948
Inverness
12B
Cadair Idris
Jul 1970
Tiogra Mor
8 Jul 2004
        MC
+27144 Val Moffat694 London
1947
Inverness
12B
Cadair Idris
Jul 1970
Tiogra Mor
8 Jul 2004
        MC
+62146 Martin Scoular692 Middlesbrough
1960
Aberdeen
21B
Glas Tulaichean
1988
Carn a'Ghille Chearr
11 Jun 2006
66301019 M
+7147 Ken Falconer688 Hampton Court
1952
St Andrews
26
Leith Hill
1963
King's Seat
29 Dec 2002
55234588 C
+61148 Martyn Dougherty688 Kendal
1943
Bannockburn
26
Gummer's How
1950
Culter Fell
2006
        C
+10149 Peter Standing686 Manchester
1947
Storth
34D
Kinder Scout
1951
High Vinnalls
11 Dec 2004
3475155179  
 150 Michael Poznanski685 Stirling
1946
St Andrews
26
Birnam Hill
21 Jun 1987
Tinto
8 Nov 1999
6740101 MCG
+49151 Celia Turner685 Stourbridge
1947
Grange over Sands
34D
Worcestershire Beacon
c 1962
Moel Gyw
17 Nov 2005
500543137 
+68152 Tony Deall682 Edgware
1944
Penrith
34C
Place Fell
c 1963
Aye Gill Pike
2 Nov 2006
520014148 H
+67153 Roger Squires674 Nuneaton
1940
St Andrews
26
Great Orme
c 1950
Stac Gorm
Oct 2006
         
+30154 Colin Green670 Market Bosworth
1951
Nuneaton
39
Worcestershire Beacon
1970
Mount Battock
23 Oct 2005
4190102149  
+44155 Martin Richardson670 Halifax
1950
Huddersfield
36
Mynydd Troed
Aug 1963
Myarth
19 Aug 2006
3325156177 H
 156 David Claymore667 Lockerbie
1942
Chester
36
Merrick
1956
Meall a'Chaorainn (14B)
28 Apr 2003
        CG
+72157 Alison Richardson667 Manchester
1967
Montrose
7B
Lochnagar
10 Oct 1991
Pressendye
25 Feb 2007
51545989  
+8158 Jill Adam665 Essex
1931
Perth
1A
Ben Vrackie
Jul 1984
Titterstone Clee Hill
27 Feb 2005
56153069  
+48159 Barbara Brodie665 Glasgow
1959
Culloden
9A
Torlum
1978
Cearnabhal
14 Jun 2006
652058  
+17160 Harrold Thomson661 Glasgow
1928
Glasgow
26
Bynack More
Aug 1952
Beinn a'Mhanaich
31 Mar 2004
6350521 C
+33161 Peter Drummond658 Edinburgh
1948
Coatbridge
28A
Cademuir Hill
Sep 1963
Drummond Hill
25 Jan 2005
6280723 C D
+4162 Jonathan Groves657 Aylesbury
1962
Banchory
21B
Great Orme
1967
Bennachie
13 Aug 2001
446011695  
+10163 Donald Shiach657 Aberdeen
1953
Inverness
12B
Bennachie
c 1965
Carn nan Tri-Tighearnan
Nov 2001
6250527  
+21164 John Steel657 Glasgow
1964
Glasgow
26
Carleatheran
Jul 1969
Knock of Braemoray
31 Dec 2004
6203925 D
+34165 Janet Clark656 Southport
1941
Edinburgh
28A
Hallin Fell
1949
Meall Gainmheich
26 Sep 2006
6080642 C
Dec166 John Allen655
1932-2001
(Forest Row)
42
   54005362 C
New167 Vonnie Scott651 Aberfeldy
1952
Pitlochry
6B
Ben Dearg (6A)
19 Jul 1983
Druim Fada (10A)
24 Sep 2005
648003 CG
New168 Jimmy Martin648 Glasgow
1948
Pitlochry
6B
Ben Vrackie
1975
Beinn na h-Eaglaise (13B)
7 Jan 2006
648000 CG
New169 Chris Watson642 Bradford
1946
Wallasey
36
Great Whernside
Feb 1961
Green Hill
6 May 2007
3505120167 H
+41170 Brent Lynam641 Wolverhampton
1963
Stafford
36
Snowdon
1 Apr 1977
Conic Hill
31 Dec 2006
3110155175  
+3171 Denise Clark630 Leicester
1932
Leicester
39
Snowdon
25 Jul 1982
Mullach Mor (17E)
1 Oct 2003
3590125146  
+9172 Fraser Brunton624 Ayr
1952
Inverness
12B
Shalloch on Minnoch
1969
Cruach nan Cuilean
26 Jun 2005
5900034  
 173 Peter Shaw622 Edinburgh
1964
Edinburgh
28A
Arthur's Seat
c 1977
Beinn Resipol
16 Oct 2005
615007  
New174 Ben Brown621 Carlisle
1944
Clitheroe
36
Pendle Hill
c 1958
Gathersnow Hill
3 Jul 2003
49015377 M DH
+18175 Bill Bowers620 Chelmsford
1947
Great Maplestead
39
Ben Nevis
Aug 1961
Rhiw Gwraidd
23 Nov 2006
363078179 H
+6176 Peter Wilson619 Nelson
1952
Portstewart
44B
Pendle Hill
c 1965
Aodann Chleireig
30 Dec 2001
455553106 DH
+6177 Ronald Turnbull616 St Andrews
1951
Thornhill
27C
Pike of Blisco
Aug 1956
Sgor na h-Ulaidh
1 Apr 2006
47554096 D
New178 Pete Milne616 Aberdeen
1962
Edinburgh
28A
Lochnagar
Jun 1973
Ronas Hill
26 Aug 2007
434562115  
New179 Peter Bellarby615 Barrow in Furness
1937
Stonehaven
7B
Dufton Pike
c 1942
Meall Mor (9A)
23 Apr 2006
        C
New180 Simon Barnard610 Gloucester
1969
Oldham
36
Snowdon
1980
Cruach Scarba
27 May 2007
2705156179 H
New181 Alan Stevens609 Twickenham
1948
Glasgow
26
Leith Hill
Aug 1961
Sgurr nan Cnamh
25 Mar 2007
54901446 C
New182 Ian Watson604 Weston-super-Mare
1975
Dronfield
36
Carn Fadryn
Aug 1982
Green Hill
6 May 2007
2855156158 H
New183 Richard Paul601 Hythe
1966
Southampton
42
Cheriton Hill
1986
Yr Eifl
30 Sep 2007
         

Key: S=Scotland, I=Isle of Man, W=Wales, E=England, M=Murdos, C=Corbetts, G=Grahams, D=New Donalds, H=Hewitts of England and Wales, T=Tops. *=Honorary member. Black Mountain is now deemed to be in Wales only.

Fast movers

Bob Garrett +195, Campbell Singer +174, Eric Young +174, Mat Webster +153, Richard Tibbetts +147, Mike Nicholls +142, Iain D Brown +140, Richard Wood +138, Eric Hardman +130, Jim Fothergill +118, John Hipwood +117, Ursula Stubbings +108, Tony Rogers +105, Steve Davis +104, Andy Hyams +101, Andrew Tibbetts +101, Jim Bloomer +100, Peter Simpson +100, Martin Collins +95, Stewart Logan +92.

Closing in

Ian Teasdale 560, Roger Williams 544, Gerry Cummins 535, Daniel P Quinn 533, Neil Stewart 528, Charles Everett 524, Jon Foote 506, Tony Kinghorn 502, Robert Kerr 500, Janet Munro 490.

Previous | Contents | Next